Glade Guides
Search
Market Update
Nifty 50
10,316.45 | -282.80
-2.67%
Nifty Next 50
25,903.25 | -635.90
-2.40%
Nifty 200
5,421.00 | -146.45
-2.63%
Nifty 500
8,624.95 | -229.90
-2.60%
Nifty FF Mid 100
16,299.75 | -436.75
-2.61%
Nifty FF Small 100
5,911.65 | -147.80
-2.44%
3.59 PM | Oct 05, 2018
Tools

Find out the performance rank of funds over different periods.

Calculate SIP return of any fund over any period.

Pay less attention
You can either accept that there is a lot of randomness in the equity markets, or you can hunt for deep reasons behind every reaction and overreaction
When technical analysis fails
Tracking the collective ego can be more rewarding than following technical analysis
SIPs and vacation planning
Doing SIPs in your 'vacation fund' is a simple yet powerful way of accumulating corpus for your dream vacation
Confessions of an equity analyst
An equity analyst reveals what matters and what doesn't in equity research
How to become a crorepati
This free report will give you a simple and powerful investment plan to achieve this seemingly impossible goal. Download now
What precautions should I take while investing in small cap funds?
Dhirendra Kumar talks about the precautions one needs to take while investing in small cap funds
The Joke is no longer on you
There's a fundamental change afoot in the way mutual funds are sold in India
On the edge
The following companies may slip into losses if the interest rates in the economy rise or their profits fall
Are open-end debt funds better than FMPs?
Dhirendra Kumar tells if one should invest in open-end debt funds as compared to FMPs
Tax on equity investments
Here's a look at various taxes you have to pay on your equity investments
'Reassessing investment hypothesis dispassionately is crucial'
PVK Mohan, Head-Equity, Principal AMC talks about his habit of looking beyond the traditional favourites and his willingness to bet against consensus
Buy businesses with long-term visibility the Warren Buffett way
One effective way of finding good companies is to ask whether their product or service will undergo any change over the next 10 years
Insure your home loan
Insuring your home loan is an absolute necessity if you don't want to deprive your family of their house in your absence
Micro is beautiful but also ugly
Micro caps can both be great wealth creators and wealth destroyers. Be extremely careful
Should I sell a stock if it's price has fallen by 10%?
Quantum AMC's Nilesh Shetty tells whether you should sell a share if it's price has fallen sharply
Chg % Chg % Chg % Chg % Chg % Chg % Chg % Chg % Chg % NAV/Price
Stocks:
ITC
Larsen & Toubro
Reliance Industries
State Bank of India
Tata Consultancy Services
Funds:
Aditya Birla SL Frontline Equity-G
Franklin India Equity-G
HDFC Equity-G
ICICI Pru Balanced Advantage-G
UTI Equity Reg-G
Stock prices as on Oct 05, 15:59
NAVs as on Oct 04, 2018
Definitions of SEBI fund categories
Fund Category Returns Short Term Long Term
groupFund CategorySortOrder1-W1-M3-M1-Y3-Y5-Y10-Y
Equity Equity: Large Cap 100-3.36-8.38-2.145.219.9413.8311.65
Equity Equity: Large & MidCap 101-3.66-9.92-4.68-2.939.7118.3313.98
Equity Equity: Multi Cap 102-3.28-9.36-4.44-0.649.5717.5814.32
Equity Equity: Mid Cap 103-4.00-11.68-7.49-6.788.0922.6416.87
Equity Equity: Small Cap 104-4.15-12.50-9.38-9.609.9124.1116.21
Equity Equity: Value Oriented 105-3.25-8.66-4.77-2.189.9719.3116.07
Equity Equity: ELSS 106-3.56-9.52-4.70-1.539.2317.3113.62
Equity|Sector Equity: Sectoral-Banking 107-1.16-11.77-6.73-4.449.7316.1313.29
Equity|Sector Equity: Sectoral-Infrastructure 109-3.94-10.64-6.50-11.356.0716.588.09
Equity|Sector Equity: Sectoral-Pharma 110-3.99-5.963.526.29-4.1612.3517.44
Equity|Sector Equity: Sectoral-Technology 111-2.12-4.155.5846.7012.1217.0917.10
Equity|Sector Equity: International 1180.243.246.7813.0313.366.316.24
Debt Debt: Long Duration 119-1.04-0.02-0.07-0.836.198.488.22
Debt Debt: Medium Duration 1210.00-0.280.683.356.888.277.71
Debt Debt: Short Duration 1220.10-0.051.064.236.787.748.17
Debt Debt: Ultra Short Duration 1240.16-0.171.005.686.947.837.90
Debt Debt: Liquid 1250.140.251.436.626.947.727.71
Debt Debt: Dynamic Bond 128-0.060.080.871.046.097.967.86
Debt Debt: Corporate Bond 1290.05-0.270.783.176.457.677.54
Debt Debt: Credit Risk 1300.03-0.470.664.067.458.597.96
Hybrid Hybrid: Aggressive Hybrid 136-2.41-6.82-2.860.488.6714.9212.55
Hybrid Hybrid: Balanced Hybrid 137-2.34-5.94-2.37-0.237.0811.4910.01
Hybrid Hybrid: Conservative Hybrid 139-0.87-2.54-0.910.836.589.559.11
Hybrid Hybrid: Equity Savings 140-1.17-2.99-0.942.016.67----
Data as on Oct 4, 2018
More...
Index Returns Short Term Long Term
group Index SortOrder 1-D 1-W 1-M 3-M 1-Y 3-Y 5-Y 10-Y
NSE NIFTY CPSE Index-9.37-11.69-12.78-8.29-20.64-0.14----
NSE NIFTY 50 Index100-2.67-6.02-10.45-4.214.049.0311.7810.44
NSE NIFTY IT Index11000.97-2.66-2.8510.3747.779.4813.2817.49
NSE NIFTY Next 50 Index-2.40-6.27-13.87-7.86-7.049.4117.5415.95
NSE NIFTY Bank800-1.51-2.39-10.89-7.531.3712.4819.0815.47
NSE NIFTY Midcap 100 Index300-2.61-6.91-15.66-10.71-10.727.8017.8613.00
NSE NIFTY 500 Index-2.60-6.27-12.04-6.19-0.948.9913.8011.18
NSE NIFTY FMCG Index1000-2.64-6.02-11.35-4.2411.0011.659.6517.60
NSE NIFTY MNC Index1900-2.53-5.51-11.13-11.34-2.6810.2417.1515.78
NSE NIFTY Service Sector Index2200-1.42-2.98-9.40-4.128.4510.3114.7012.06
NSE NIFTY Energy Index900-7.97-15.40-14.82-0.710.8920.0811.69--
NSE NIFTY Pharma Index1400-0.87-5.40-6.451.571.86-10.065.0212.65
NSE NIFTY Infrastructure Index1800-2.54-6.57-11.74-7.03-12.260.055.41--
NSE NIFTY Realty Index1500-2.73-9.43-22.10-22.52-24.175.805.50--
NSE NIFTY PSU Bank Index2100-4.38-2.50-16.14-3.97-12.61-4.743.732.40
NSE NIFTY Smallcap 100 Index500-2.44-8.78-20.69-18.03-23.074.0615.798.19
NSE NIFTY PSE Index2000-8.05-10.94-11.60-7.48-21.682.035.161.44
NSE NIFTY India Consumption Index-2.48-7.79-13.61-11.720.939.0712.4113.54
NSE NIFTY Auto Index700-3.17-9.17-17.10-18.32-18.484.8412.7619.11
NSE NIFTY Metal Index1300-3.57-6.13-3.932.20-3.9927.649.774.16
NSE NIFTY 200 Index-2.63-6.15-11.49-5.460.789.0213.1310.99
NSE NIFTY Media Index1200-3.63-4.86-14.35-21.24-20.76-0.577.426.59
NSE NIFTY Commodities Index1600-6.18-10.68-10.70-2.92-11.7213.769.345.53
NSE NIFTY Financial Services Index-2.53-2.93-11.32-7.282.1613.3918.5615.55
NSE NIFTY Dividend Opportunities 50 Index1700-3.03-6.11-8.44-2.892.2810.7010.58--
Data as on Oct 05, 16:00
More...